Emmy Awards: List of major winners
Outstanding Drama Series
WINNER – “The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Better Call Saul”
“The Crown”
“House of Cards”
“Stranger Things”
“This Is Us”
“Westworld”
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER – Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”
Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER – Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Anthony Hopkins, “Westworld”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”
Outstanding Limited Series
WINNER – “Big Little Lies”
“Fargo”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“Genius”
“The Night Of”
Outstanding Television Movie
WINNER – “Black Mirror”
“Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love”
“The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks”
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
“Wizard of Lies”
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
WINNER – Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
Carrie Coon, “Fargo”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Jessica Lange, Feud: “Bette and Joan”
Susan Sarandon, Feud: “Bette and Joan”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
WINNER – Riz Ahmed, “The Night Of”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
Robert DeNiro, “The Wizard of Lies”
Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”
Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”
John Turturro, “The Night Of”
Outstanding Comedy Series
WINNER – “Veep”
“Atlanta”
“Black-ish”
“Master of None”
“Modern Family”
“Silicon Valley”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
WINNER – Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
Jane Fonda, “Grace and Frankie”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER – Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Zach Galifianakis, “Baskets”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
WINNER – “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“The Late Late Show With James Corden”
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
“Real Time With Bill Maher”
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
WINNER – “The Voice”
“The Amazing Race”
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Project Runway”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Top Chef”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER – Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
Chrissy Metz, “This Is Us”
Thandie Newton, “Westworld”
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
WINNER – Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies”
Bill Camp, “The Night Of”
Alfred Molina, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
David Thewlis, “Fargo”
Stanley Tucci, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Michael K. Williams, “The Night Of”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER – Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Tony Hale, “Veep”
Matt Walsh, “Veep”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
WINNER – Laura Dern,”Big Little Lies”
Judy Davis, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Jackie Hoffman, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Regina King, “American Crime”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
WINNER – Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Vanessa Bayer, “Saturday Night Live”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
Kathryn Hahn, “Transparent”
Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”
Judith Light, “Transparent”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER – John Lithgow, “The Crown”
Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER – Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Laverne Cox, “Orange Is the New Black”
Shannon Purser, “Stranger Things”
Alison Wright, “The Americans”
Ann Dowd, “The Leftovers”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER – Gerald McRaney, “This Is Us”
Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”
BD Wong, “Mr. Robot”
Hank Azaria, “Ray Donovan”
Brian Tyree Henry, “This Is Us”
Denis O’Hare, “This Is Us”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
WINNER – Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
Wanda Sykes, “Black-ish”
Carrie Fisher, “Catastrophe”
Becky Ann Baker, “Girls”
Angela Bassett, “Master of None”
Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER – Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live”
Matthew Rhys, “Girls”
Riz Ahmed, “Girls”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Saturday Night Live”
Tom Hanks, “Saturday Night Live”
Hugh Laurie, “Veep”
Comments
(All comments are reviewed before being published, and I review submissions several times per day.)
Leave a Reply